Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 11:31 PM
Home
 
  Main Menu

Student Visa for UK

  Advertisement
Advertisement

Description
A UK student visa allows a person to come to the UK for the purpose of studying.
Duration
There is no set duration for a UK student visa, however visas for students in the UK are usually granted for a period of one year and are usually determined by the length of course to be studied.

Eligibility Criteria

Course of Study
A UK student visa applicant must show that they have been accepted into a course of study at:
a publicly-funded institution of further or higher education (for example a university); or
a bona fide private education institution that maintains satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance for students and offers courses that are leading to qualifications recognised by the appropriate accreditation bodies; or
an independent fee-paying school outside the maintained sector.

And the UK student visa applicant must intend to follow:

a recognised full-time degree course; or
a weekday course at a single institution that involves at least 15 hours of organised daytime study a week; or
a full-time course of study at an independent fee-paying school.

UK student visa applicants must be able to meet the costs of their course and accommodation and the maintenance of themselves and any dependants without undertaking full-time employment or engaging in business or having recourse to public funds.

UK student visa applicants should intend to leave the UK at the end of their studies.

In Country Applications
In country applications for United Kingdom student visas may not be submitted by Visa Nationals.

Additional Information

Relationships
Only married partners are eligible to join a person on a British student visa and they will be granted leave to remain for a period equal to that granted to the student. During this time they must be able to support themselves either independently or with the help of the UK student visa holder. This partner will be given permission to work only if the UK student visa was issued for 12 months or more.

Employment
A United Kingdom student visa applicant may take part-time or holiday work but must not:

work for more than 20 hours a week during term time, unless it is a work placement and part of a study program and the education institution agrees; or
do business, be self-employed or provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer; or
work full-time in a permanent job.
A person on a UK student visa is only able to work full-time during their vacation period.

Public Funds
UK student visa holders must be able to support and accommodate tehmselves without recourse to public funds.

Advertisement

 Student Visa for:

  Student Visa for Australia
  Student Visa for Canada
  Student Visa for France
  Student Visa for Germany
  Student Visa for Ireland
  Student Visa for Italy
  Student Visa for Newzealand
  Student Visa for Spain
  Student Visa for UK
  Student Visa for USA
 
      Back
 
  |
Most Visited Topics
             
    Learn English   Universities   Study Abroad   Mobile & SMS   Computer & Laptop  
 
Learn English Language
Pakistan Universities
Student Visa for USA
Free Mobilink SMS
Computer Tips  
 
Easy Conversation
Foreign Universities
Student Visa for UK
Free Telenor SMS
Computer Rates  
 
Improve Vocabulary
Online Results
Student Visa for Spain
Free Zong SMS
Buy or Sell Laptops  
 
IELTS & TOEFL
Online Jobs
Student Visa for Italy
Free Ufone SMS
Handmade Embroidery  
 
English to Urdu Dictionary
Newspapaer Jobs
Student Visa for France
Free Warid SMS
Diploma Courses  
                     
Copyright © 2005-2017. All rights reserved ® 123freenet.com
Currently 66 Users Online